About Alton

Alton is a thriving Market Town with a high street that caters for most classes of business, from large supermarkets to small specialist shops. Old houses abound in the narrow side streets with Georgian buildings mingling with more modern architecture.

The beautiful parish church of St. Lawrence, the Curtis Museum & the Allen Gallery are also attractions of the town. Recreational pursuits are again well catered for with Alton’s multi-disciplined sports centre, supported by numerous sport, social & leisure clubs as well as the Energique Fitness Club.

Alton is surrounded by beautiful countryside & pretty villages that include Chawton, where Jane Austen lived & Selborne, the long term home of Gilbert White the naturalist.

There are several state and private schools , for all ages, including two comprehensive schools, one of which is the former Eggar’s Grammer school that dates from the 17th century. Alton college, a tertiary college has over 1,000 students.

Ideally situated for the commuter, with its main line station that takes you into London Waterloo in a little over an hour. Road links are also good, with the A3, A331, M3 & M25, all easily accessible, together with routes down to the South Coast.

Alton is a prime residential commuter town, yet retains its rural charm, offering a pleasant way of life for all.




Alton Pre-school/nursery's

Name Area Telephone
Aca Pre-School Playgroup Alton 01420 850570
Beech Under Fives Alton 01420 541712
Bushy Leaze Early Years Centre Alton 01420 87675
Busy Bee Nursery Alton 01420 549831
Chawton Pre School Alton 01420 544381
Alton Convent School Alton 01420 82070
Happytalk Nursery Alton 01420 544523
Heydays Pre School Alton 017910 482505
Little Den Pre-School Playgroup Alton 07941367287
Little People Day Nursery School Alton 01420590556
Mayfield House Nursery Alton 0142087031
Medsted Playgroup St Andrews Alton 01420562824
The Beehive Alton 01420542416
The Pavilion Pre-School Alton 07887810916
Zig Zag Pre-School Alton 07968220580

Alton Colleges

Name Area Telephone
Alton College Alton 01420592200
Treloar College Holybourne

Alton Primary schools

Name Area Telephone
Alton Infant School Alton 0142082070
Alton Convent School Alton 01420 82070
Binsted Church Of England Primary School Alton 07887714472
Chawton Church Of England Primary School Alton 01420544381
Saint Lawrence Church Of England Primary School Alton 0142084400
Selborne Church Of England Primary School Selborne 01420511213
St MaryS Bentworth Church Of England Primary School Bentworth 01420562117
The Butts Primary School Alton 0142084102
Wootey Junior School Alton 0142083656

Alton Secondary schools

Name Area Telephone
Alton Convent School Alton 01420 82070
Amery Hill School Alton0142084545
Eggar's School Holybourne 01420541194